Dynamic Health Care, Inc. Provides Data Privacy Event Notice


SKOKIE, ill., July 16, 2021 / PRNewswire / – Dynamic Health Care, Inc. (“DHC”) announces a recent event that may affect the privacy of information of certain patients and employees of nursing facilities for which it provides counseling, administration and back office. , including Woodbridge Nursing Pavilion, Waterfront Terrace, Bridgeview Health Care Center, Willow Crest Nursing Pavilion, Ottawa Pavilion, and North River Bradley Health and Rehabilitation Center. This notification provides information about the event, DHC’s response to it, and the resources available to individuals to help protect their information, should they deem it necessary.

What happened? At November 8, 2020, DHC has identified the presence of malware on certain computer systems in its environment. DHC immediately opened an investigation to determine the nature and extent of the incident and to secure its network. Through this investigation, DHC determined that in connection with the malicious event, an unauthorized actor accessed certain systems in their network on or towards November 8, 2020. On or about January 7, 2021, DHC has determined that the unauthorized actor may have accessed or obtained information regarding certain residents and employees of nursing facilities located in these systems. DHC has since made an effort to identify who may be impacted, the types of information involved, and the best contact information for those who may be impacted by the event, in order to provide accurate notification.

What information was involved? DHC has carried out an in-depth review of the relevant systems to identify the types of information stored there and to whom it relates. DHC’s review determined that sensitive information was present in the affected systems and it is possible that this information was accessed or acquired by an unauthorized actor. Although the specific data elements vary for each potentially affected person, the scope of information potentially involved includes the person’s name, date of birth, social security number, name of nursing facility and may include a resident’s identification number and the dates of admission and / or discharge.

How will people know if they are affected by this incident? DHC sends notification letters to people identified as affected and for whom they have valid mailing addresses. If someone hasn’t received a letter but wants to know if they are affected, they can call DHC’s dedicated hotline, detailed below.

What does DHC do? DHC has implemented strict security measures to protect the information in its possession and has endeavored to add additional technical safeguards to its environment. Following this incident, DHC took immediate action to improve the safety of its environment and increase its security posture. DHC is also implementing additional training and education for its employees to prevent future similar incidents.

Who should individuals contact for more information? If anyone has questions or would like additional information, they can call DHC’s dedicated hotline at 866-416-6781. between 8:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. central time, From Monday to Friday.

What can you do? DHC encourages individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, review account statements and explanation of benefit forms, and monitor free credit reports for suspicious activity and detect errors. Under US law, individuals are entitled to one free credit report each year from each of the three major credit bureaus. To order a free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free 1-877-322-8228. Individuals can also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of their credit report, place a fraud alert, or place a security freeze. The contact details of the credit bureaus are below:

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no charge. An initial fraud alert is a one-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit report. When seeing a fraud alert appear on a consumer’s credit report, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before granting new credit. If you are the victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert that lasts for seven years. If you would like to place a fraud alert, please contact one of the three major credit bureaus listed below.

Instead of a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prevent a credit bureau from disclosing information in the credit report without authorization. express of the consumer. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans and services from being approved on your behalf without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to control who has access to personal and financial information on your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prevent the timely approval of any request or subsequent request that you. made regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Under federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report. To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

1. Full name (including the initial of the middle name as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
2. Social security number;
3. Date of birth;
4. Addresses from the previous two to five years;
5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or phone bill;
6. A legible photocopy of a government issued ID card (driver’s license or ID card, military ID, etc.); and
7. A copy of the police report, investigation report or complaint filed with a law enforcement agency regarding identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

If you would like to place a fraud alert or a credit freeze, please contact the three major credit bureaus listed below:

Equifax

Experiential

TransUnion

https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/

https://www.experian.com/help/

https://www.transunion.com/credit-help

888-298-0045

1-888-397-3742

833-395-6938

Equifax Fraud Alert, PO Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069

Experian Fraud Alert, PO Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Fraud Alert, PO Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016

Equifax Credit Freeze, PO Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

Experian Credit Freeze, PO Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Credit Freeze, PO Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

Further information

You can learn more about identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting consumer information bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or the attorney general of your state. The Federal Trade Commission can be contacted at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-VOL (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to make such a complaint by using the contact details given above. You have the right to file a police report if you are the victim of identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide proof that you have been a victim. Known or suspected cases of identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state’s attorney general. This notice was not delayed by the police.

For District of Colombia residents, the District of Colombia The Attorney General can be contacted at: 400 6th St. Northwest Washington, DC 20001; 202-727-3400; and [email protected].

For Maryland residents, the Maryland The Attorney General can be contacted at: 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, Maryland 21202; 1-410-528-8662 or 1-888-743-0023; and www.oag.state.md.us. DHC is located at 3359 West Main Street, Skokie, Illinois 60076 ..

For North Carolina residents, the North Carolina The Attorney General can be contacted at: 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, North Carolina 27699-9001; 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6000; and www.ncdoj.gov.

For Rhode Island residents, the Rhode Island The Attorney General can be reached at: 150 South Main Street, Providence, RI 02903; www.riag.ri.gov; and 1-401-274-4400. Under Rhode Island law, you have the right to obtain any police report filed regarding this incident. There is an unknown number of Rhode Island residents affected by this incident.

For New Mexico residents, you have rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be informed if information in your credit report has been used against you, the right to know what is on your credit report, the right to ask for your credit score; and the right to challenge incomplete or inaccurate information. In addition, according to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, consumer information bureaus must correct or delete information that is inaccurate, incomplete or unverifiable; consumer news agencies cannot report negative information that is out of date; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you can limit the “pre-selected” credit and insurance offers you get based on the information in your credit report; and you can claim damages from the offender. You may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act which are not summarized here. Victims of identity theft and active duty military personnel have specific additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. We encourage you to review your rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf, or by writing to the Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington DC 20580.

For new York inhabitants, the new York The Attorney General can be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, New York State 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; or https://ag.ny.gov/People can learn more about identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and what to do to protect their information by contacting the Federal Trade Commission. Known or suspected cases of identity theft should be reported to law enforcement and the state attorney general.

SOURCE Dynamic Health Care, Inc.


Comments are closed.